School Staff

Our school has a range of well-qualified and experienced members of staff:

TEACHING STAFF

Mr. P. Stanley Headteacher, Safeguarding and Child Protection Lead, Educational Visits Coordinator

Mr. P. Henman Deputy Headteacher, Assessment Leader, Alternative Safeguarding and Child Protection Lead

Mrs. S. Munt Year Group Leader (Year 6)

Mr. L. Hughes Year Group Leader (Year 5), Leader for E-safety (CEOP trained)

Mr. C. Lamb Year Group Leader (Year 4)

Mr. P. Hollidge Year Group Leader (Year 3)

Mrs. S. Smith Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator (SENCo); Alternative Safeguarding and Child Protection Lead; Designated Teacher for Looked After Children (LAC)

Mrs. S. Nudds Year 6 Class teacher, Lead Teacher for English

Mr. J. Merrill Year 6 Class teacher, Lead Teacher for Computing

Mr. B. King Year 6 Class teacher, Lead Teacher for Maths

Mr. P. Jones Year 5 Class teacher, Lead Teacher for History

Mrs. H. Penwill Year 5 Class teacher, Lead Teacher for Music

Mrs. J. Potts Year 5 Class teacher (0.6), Lead Teacher for PSHE (Personal, Social & Health Education) and Sex and Relationships Education (SRE)

Mrs. L. Lacey Year 5 Class teacher (0.6), Lead Teacher for Science

Mr. S. Jones Year 4 Class teacher, SCITT Coordinator/NQT Mentor, School Council Lead

Miss R. Comfort Year 4 Class teacher, Lead teacher for RE

Mrs. F. Perry Year 4 Class teacher (0.5), Lead Teacher for Geography

Mrs. H. Suswain Year 4 Class teacher (0.5), Lead Teacher for Art

Miss E. Fry Year 3 Class teacher, Lead Teacher for Design/Technology

Mrs. L. Wells Year 3 Class teacher (0.6), Lead Teacher for EAL (English as an Additional

Language)

Mrs. E. Moulton Year 3 Class teacher (0.4) Joint Lead Teacher for Physical Education

Miss A. Jackson Year 3 Class teacher, Lead Teacher for Foreign Languages

Mrs. C. Henry Class teacher (0.2)

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs. K. Goff Higher Level Teaching Assistant-Inclusion (HLTA)

Mrs. K. Miller Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA), Librarian

Mrs T. Green Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA), P.E. Instructor; School Lead for P.E. (Joint)

Miss E. James Teaching Assistant (Starfish Class)

Mrs. M. Annison Teaching Assistant (Y3)

Mrs. J. Bilby Teaching Assistant (Y3)

Mrs. K. Head Teaching Assistant (Y3)

Mrs. J. Sparkes Teaching Assistant (Y3)

Mrs. R. Bird Teaching Assistant (Y4)

Mrs. K. Harvey Teaching Assistant (Y4)

Mrs. C. Wooley Teaching Assistant (Y4)

Mrs T.Clark Teaching Assistant (Y4)

Mrs. K. Burdett Teaching Assistant (Y5)

Mrs. V. De-Abreu Teaching Assistant (Y5)

Mrs. M. Harvey Teaching Assistant (Y5)

Mrs. E. Pearson Teaching Assistant (Y5/6)

Mrs. J. Harvey Teaching Assistant (Y6)

Mrs. C. Laurence-Couzens Teaching Assistant (Y6)

Mrs. L. Reid Teaching Assistant (Y6)

Miss E. James Teaching Assistant (Starfish Class)

 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Mrs. P. Pyatt School Secretary

Mrs. R. Blois Finance Officer

Mrs. D. Watts Clerical Assistant/Senior MSA (Midday Supervisor)

Mr. N. Hall Caretaker/Site Manager